THE STATE, EX REL. BROWN, ATTY. GEN., APPELLANT, v. HOME PRO ENTERPRISES, INC., ET AL., APPELLEES.
[…] Clearly, appellees’ activity was strip mining.

[7] See, e.g., United States v. Tarr (C.A. 1, 1978), 589 F.2d 55; Dane v. Brown (C.A. 1, 1934), 70 F.2d 164; Fillippo v. S. Bonaccurso Sons, Inc. (E.D.Pa. 1978), 466 F. Supp. 1008.
[8] “Strip mining operation” is defined by R.C. 1513.01(F).
[9] The literature is replete with studies on the environmental harm caused by strip mining. See, e.g., Reitze, Old King Coal and the Merry Rapists of Appalachia, 22 Case West. L. Rev. 650.
[10] R.C. 1513.01(M) reads:

“`Reclamation’ means backfilling, grading, resoiling, planting, and other work which has the effect of restoring an area of land affected by strip mining so that it may be used for forest growth, grazing, agricultural, recreational, or wildlife purpose, or some other useful purpose of equal or greater value.”

Page 259

CLIFFORD F. BROWN, J. dissenting.

As stated in the well-reasoned dissent of Justice Blanche Krupansky, a building contractor preparing a site for a commercial development is not “engaged in strip mining” as that phrase is used in the unamended version of R.C. 1513.01(G).[11]