THE STATE EX REL. GROSS ET AL., TRUSTEES OF LAKE COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, v. MUMMEY, AUD.
[…] If additional funds are secured from other than bond sources, they may be spent on the project.

Federal funds to aid in the construction of hospitals are received by virtue of Section 291, Title 42, U.S. Code, and Section 3701.45, Revised Code. Both statutes require that such funds be used solely for carrying out the approved project.

Section 291c(b) provides:

“Any funds paid to a state under this section and not expended for the purpose for which paid shall be repaid to the

Page 205

Treasury of the United States.” See, also, Section 3701.38, Revised Code.

Section 3701.45, Revised Code, permits the Director of Health to receive federal funds for hospital construction projects. It reads in part as follows:

“There is hereby established, separate and apart from all public moneys and funds of this state, a hospital and medical facilities construction fund. Money received from the federal government for a construction project approved by the Surgeon General shall be deposited to the credit of this fund and shall be used solely for payments due applicants for work performed or purchases made in carrying out approved projects.” (Emphasis added.)

The respondent, auditor, must, therefore, pay the federal funds to the order of the Board of County Hospital Trustees to carry out the construction of the hospital or return the money to the United States Treasury. Such funds can be used for no other purpose.