159 N.E.2d 220
[…] From this, the conclusion is inescapable that one-half of the 45 per cent received by the treasurer of a municipal corporation as its share of fines, etc., derived from prosecutions in its municipal court of persons apprehended or arrested by state highway patrolmen for violations of state traffic laws, must be paid, monthly, to the trustees of the law library association.
Respondent calls attention to that part of Section 3375.50 supra, which states that when the clerk of a municipal, police or mayor’s court pays to the library trustees the amount determined by the auditor to be the share of such court, “then no further payments shall be required thereunder in that calendar year from the clerk of such court.” He contends that such language means that the clerks of such courts are thereby precluded from remitting to the library trustees, directly or indirectly through the treasurer, the percentage of “highway patrol money” as specified in Section 5503.04, supra.