159 N.E.2d 220
[…] Page 244
MATTHIAS, J.
This is an action by the board of trustees of the law library association against the city finance director to compel him to distribute to it a portion of certain money received by him, pursuant to the provisions of Sections 4513.35 and 5503.04, Revised Code. The issue which is dispositive of the cause is whether Section 3375.53, Revised Code, provides a source of income to the law library association through such finance director, which is separate from and independent of other sources of income to such association, as set out in other sections of the Revised Code.
Sections 3375.50, 3375.52, 3375.53, 5503.04 and 4513.35, Revised Code, are pertinent to our inquiry.
Section 3375.50, so far as it is pertinent, reads as follows:
“All moneys collected by a municipal corporation accruing from fines * * * [etc.] for offenses and misdemeanors brought for prosecution in the name of a municipal corporation under a penal ordinance thereof, where there is in force a state statute under which the offense might be prosecuted * * * [except for that part of such money needed to pay certain specified salaries] shall be retained by the clerk of such municipal, police, or mayor’s court, and be paid by him forthwith, each month, to the board of trustees of the law library association in the county in which such municipal corporation is located.”