2011-Ohio-5302
[…] The court concluded that because the argument encompassed a specific period or category of time, is was substantive in nature. Id. at ¶ 15.
{¶ 10} In the present case, it is conceivable that, due to the lapse in time between appellant’s arrest in December 2006, and the indictment in February 2008, the court overlooked the days when calculating the time. Because it could be construed as a clerical error, we will examine the merits of the argument.
{¶ 11} R.C. 2967.191 provides that the department of rehabilitation and correction must reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner by the “total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced * * *.” A trial court is charged with calculating the number of days to be credited. Se State v. Fair (2000), 136 Ohio App.3d 184.