The State ex rel. Northfield Park Associates, Appellee, v. Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation et al., Appellants.
[…] BWC appeals as of right.

In 1995, Northfield Park protested BWC’s premium assessment before the BWC adjudicating committee and then appealed to the Ohio Workers’ Compensation Board Subcommittee. On September 1, 1995, amendments to R.C. Chapter 4121 effectively abolished the Ohio Workers’ Compensation Board and replaced the board subcommittee appeal with an appeal to BWC’s “administrator or his designee.” On October 2, 1995, Northfield Park filed a petition for hearing before the BWC pursuant to R.C. 4121.23, which provides, in part:

“Any employer or other person interested either because of ownership in or occupation of any property affected by any order of the bureau of workers’

Page 674

compensation, or otherwise, may petition for a hearing on the reasonableness and lawfulness of any bureau order.”

BWC did not issue a formal order granting, denying, or dismissing this petition.