194 N.E.2d 434
[…] and Mr. Joseph B. Quatman, for appellant.
Mr. William B. Saxbe, attorney general, Mr. Jay C. Flowers an Mr. Andrew R. Sarisky, for appellee.
Page 301
TAFT, C.J.
Pursuant to an investigation by the Public Utilities Commission, that commission made an order finding that the service rendered by the appellant telephone company is inadequate in certain respects and ordered the telephone company to render service that will meet standards in some respects higher than those prescribed by an administrative order theretofore made by the commission pursuant to Section 4905.231, Revised Code, which reads:
“The Public Utilities Commission may make such investigations as it deems necessary and ascertain and prescribe reasonable standards of telephone service. Such standards shall be minimum requirements for the furnishing of adequate telephone service.”