WILLIAMS v. STATE, Unpublished Decision (9-29-2003)
[…] {¶ 13} (c) $35,343.85 in reasonable attorney’s fees and costs in the wrongful imprisonment action in the Court of Claims based upon the representation by attorney Edward Gilbert;

{¶ 14} 6) The court further finds that the attorney’s fees granted in this action represent the total amount of reasonable attorney’s fees due under R.C. 2743.48.

{¶ 15} R.C. 2743.48(G) provides: “The clerk of the court of claims shall forward a certified copy of a judgment under division (F) of this section to the president of the controlling board. The board shall take all actions necessary to cause the payment of the judgment out of the emergency purposes special purpose account of the board.” Therefore, the clerk shall forward a certified copy of this judgment to the president of the controlling board. Interest in the judgment shall be allowed per R.C. 2743.19.